Lake Country - Life. The Okanagan Way.

THE HEART OF THE OKANAGAN
British Columbia, Canada
 


 

Boil Water Notice Lifted for the Oyama Lake Source

News Release
For Immediate Release
February 8, 2013

Lake Country, BC – The District of Lake Country in conjunction with Interior Health has lifted the Boil Water Notice for the Oyama Lake source which has been in effect since March 2010. Oyama residents have been waiting to hear this news for the past three years.

The infrastructures upgrades to this source, as part of the Kal Lake Interconnect project, have resulted in improved reliability and water quality, thereby allowing the Boil Water Notice to be downgraded to a Water Quality Advisory with consideration to the fluctuating turbidity. Turbidity is a measure of how clear or cloudy the water is. Commissioning of the new Oyama reservoir and chlorination station is currently underway.

The $5.5 million Kalamalka Lake Interconnect project is the first priority of the Water Master Plan and improves water quality for customers on the Oyama and Kalamalka Lake water system. The project would not have been possible without a $3.4 million grant from the federal and provincial governments under the Canada-BC Building Canada Fund. Work to interconnect the Kalamalka Lake and Oyama Lake system with new chlorination facility and reservoir improvements as well as a new pump station at Sawmill Road has kept to schedule.

“Now that the commissioning exercises are taking place for the Oyama Lake source water, the next step is to install ultraviolet disinfection on the Kalamalka Lake source water,” said Greg Buchholz, Operations Manager. “We are moving towards achieving the vision of providing water that is safe to drink in a sustainable and affordable manner for our community and environment.”

Improvements to the Kalamalka Lake source to install the ultraviolet disinfection system will require a shutdown of the Kal Lake pump station. During these infrastructure upgrades taking place mid-February to April 2013, customers on the Kalamalka Lake source will be temporarily supplied with water from the Oyama Lake source. The switch over is scheduled to take place February 18, 2013.

“Customers may notice increased yellow or reddish color in the Oyama water due to organics or rust particulates,” said Buchholz. “Water quality monitoring of the water and distribution system will continue to ensure safe water is being delivered. Both the Kalamalka Lake water source and the Oyama Lake water source will be on a Water Quality Advisory due to turbidity.”

Watch for more in the news in the next few months as this project nears completion and a media tour is scheduled with dignitaries to announce the completion of the project.

For more information contact:
Greg Buchholz, Operations Manager, District of Lake Country
Tel 250-766-5650 or gbuchholz@lakecountry.bc.ca

Lake Country Highlights_header

Newsletter Subscription

E-mail:

I am interested in:

I am a (resident, visitor, business owner, employee):

Subscribe Unsubscribe